Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
CSV