Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9801 - 9900 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 Tier 3 17870
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Bombus huntii Hunt's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 Tier 3 27413
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475436
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Species Bird G5 S4B Tier 3 17236
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 3 32721
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S5 Tier 3 20233
Apatania barri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GU SNR Tier 3 21061
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Grammia eureka A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR Tier 3 1476747
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
CSV