Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
CSV