Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
CSV