Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 S2 2053398
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 Sensitive G3 S2 39004
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
CSV