Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
CSV