Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
CSV