Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
CSV