Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant G5 S1 54991
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant G5 S1 56517
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S1 52326
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant 4 G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S1 56620
CSV