Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cheumatopsyche campyla A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27920
Cenocorixa utahensis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77384
Pectinatella magnifica Magnificent Bryozoan Species Other GNR SNA 28072
Pardosa lapponica A Wolf Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77964
Discus rotundatus Rotund Disc Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28247
Salvelinus fontinalis x Salvelinus namaycush Splake Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78506
Hesperoperla pacifica Golden Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28366
Musculium transversum Long Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28479
Potamopyrgus antipodarum New Zealand Mudsnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28657
Xestia c-nigrum Lesser Black-letter Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 79605
Paraleptophlebia bicornuta A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28799
Hypoprepia inculta A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28975
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Physa acuta Pewter Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q SNR 29114
Cryptomastix mullani latilabris Wide-lipped Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 SNR 81945
Macronaemia episcopalis A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29265
Colias meadii lemhiensis Lemhi Mountains Sulphur Subspecies Invertebrate G4G5TU SNA 82273
Spharagemon campestris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29481
Galba obrussa Golden Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29716
Argia emma Emma's Dancer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29837
Apamea alia An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30025
Schizura leptinoides Black-blotched Schizura Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30218
Autographa mappa Wavy Chestnut Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30422
Rhionaeschna californica California Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30592
Hyperaspis postica A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 30701
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Hippodamia caseyi A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31155
Cylindera terricola Variable Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31333
Doddsia occidentalis Western Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31551
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Euphorbia esula var. esula Leafy Spurge Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 84237
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Eleodes nigrinus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32209
Acronicta radcliffei Radcliffe's Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32417
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Callophrys nelsoni Nelson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32913
Aeshna canadensis Canada Darner Species Invertebrate G5 S5 33103
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Plagiobryum zieri Plagiobryum moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34485
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 37860
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Portulaca oleracea Common Purslane Species Plant GU SNA 41518
Bryonia alba White Bryony Species Plant GNR SNA 41662
Cannabis sativa Marijuana Species Plant GNR SNA 41799
Erigeron eatonii Eaton's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S4 42318
Physalis philadelphica var. immaculata Mexican Husk Tomato Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88751
Echinochloa crus-galli var. crus-galli Barnyard Grass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 89129
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Stellaria media ssp. media Common Starwort Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89295
Isoetes lacustris Western Lake Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 43376
Xanthisma spinulosum var. spinulosum Spiny Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4Q SU 89629
Bromus briziformis Rattlesnake Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 43914
Thecophora propinqua A Thick-headed Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473793
Trifolium fragiferum Strawberry-head Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 44460
Trirhabda nitidicollis A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473809
Zyxaphis filifoliae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473825
Okanagana striatipes A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473841
Rhopalomyia brevibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473857
Atherix variegata A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473873
Juncus tweedyi Tweedy's Rush Species Plant G3Q SNR 45036
Orthocladius annectens A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473889
Zea mays ssp. mays Corn Subspecies Plant GNRTUTXC SNA 90832
Chaetogaster diaphanus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473905
Drasteria scrupulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473922
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Lotus tenuis Slender Trefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 45569
Pristina osborni A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473954
Stylodrilus heringianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473970
Aciurina opaca A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473986
Drasteria stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474002
Schinia crotchii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474018
Scaphinotus castaneus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474034
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Habronattus hirsutus A Jumping Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474069
Digitaria ischaemum Smooth Crabgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 46440
Psilochorus imitatus A Dadylongleg Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474085
Xysticus ferox A Ground Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474101
Lacinipolia comis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474119
Abagrotis dodi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474135
Camelina sativa Large-seed False-flax Species Plant GNR SNA 46917
Acronicta lupini Lupine Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474151
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Apamea cinefacta An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474183
Autographa v-alba White Y Mark Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474199
Bromus inermis ssp. inermis Awnless Brome Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNA 92610
Copablepharon viridisparsa A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474372
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare Common Mouse-ear Chickweed Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 92719
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
Egira hiemalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474438
Bromus rubens Foxtail Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 47740
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Euxoa annulipes A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474472
Aythya - Scaup spp. Unclassified Scaup Species Bird 93737
CSV