Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Homoglaea dives A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474177
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Euxoa occidentalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474555
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Sympistis tenuifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474619
Orthodes noverca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474745
Protoperigea posticata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474866
Smerinthus ophthalmica A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474927
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 33251
Ameletus oregonensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29317
Lesquerella kingii King's Bladderpod Species Plant G5 S3 45688
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
CSV