Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
CSV