Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Racomitrium varium Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
CSV