Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
CSV