Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 Sensitive G3 S2 39004
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 G3 S3 39273
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 G3 S3 43237
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G3 S3 53603
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant G3 S3 47992
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 53756
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Cryptantha muricata Pointed Cat's-eye Species Plant G3? SNR 56674
Draba breweri Brewer's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3? SNR 50237
Linanthus liniflorus Flax-flower Desert-gold Species Plant G3? SNR 44566
Eriogonum inerme Unarmed Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3? SNR 44599
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
CSV