Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Ochrotrichia buccata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28433
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Eriogonum verrucosum Graceful Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G1G3 SNR 58889
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Atractelmis wawona A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 24856
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lupinus cusickii ssp. cusickii Cusick's Lupine Subspecies Plant G1T1 SNR 90666
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Arabis hastatula Hells Canyon Rockcress Species Plant G2 SNA 49899
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Allium tribracteatum Three-bract Onion Species Plant G2 SNR 43529
Coccinella novemnotata Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 26652
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Iotichthys phlegethontis Least Chub Species Fish G2 15891
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
CSV