Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Sidalcea oregana var. procera Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 84557
Physaria didymocarpa var. didymocarpa Common Twinpod Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84647
Silene repens ssp. australis Creeping Catchfly Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84773
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. attenuata Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 84895
Lupinus lyallii ssp. subpandens Lyall's Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T2 SNR 84983
Ulota curvifolia Curve-leaved Ulota Species Plant G3G5 SU 33541
Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis Saltpond Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85072
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii Creeping Beardtongue Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85178
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Cornus sericea ssp. sericea Red-osier Dogwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85299
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Orobanche corymbosa ssp. corymbosa Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 85405
Arenaria franklinii var. franklinii Franklin's Sandwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 85557
Oxytropis campestris var. cusickii Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85659
Galium mexicanum ssp. asperulum Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85782
Hackelia diffusa var. diffusa Diffuse Stickseed Variety Plant G4T3 SNR 85877
Orthocarpus tolmiei ssp. holmgreniorum Tolmie's Owl's-clover Subspecies Plant G4T3? SNR 85964
Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii Two-flower Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86041
Helianthella quinquenervis Nodding Rockrose Species Plant G5 SNR 39373
Cardamine cordifolia var. cordifolia Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86141
Idahoa scapigera Scapose Scalepod Species Plant G5 SNR 39492
Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia Tansy-leaf Suncup Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86299
Castilleja minor ssp. minor Alkali Indian-paintbrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86385
Betula papyrifera Paper Birch Species Plant G5 SNR 39672
Senecio streptanthifolius var. borealis Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNR 86478
Polygonum buxiforme Small's Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39787
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 86562
Halimolobos perplexa Puzzling Rockcress Species Plant Sensitive G4 S4 40106
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Salix commutata Undergreen Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 40341
Penstemon procerus var. formosus Small-flower Beardtongue Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 86946
Agrostis idahoensis var. idahoensis Idaho Bentgrass Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87033
Chamaebatiaria millefolium Desert-sweet Species Plant G4 SNR 40576
Rudbeckia occidentalis var. occidentalis Western Coneflower Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 87109
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Astragalus kentrophyta var. tegetarius Spiny Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 87239
Silene acaulis Moss Campion Species Plant G5 SNR 40844
Lychnis apetala Apetalous Catchfly Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40965
Mimulus moschatus var. moschatus Muskflower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87438
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Cardamine pensylvanica Pennsylvania Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 41116
Carex stipata var. stipata Stalk-grain Sedge Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87687
Erigeron filifolius Threadleaf Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 41224
Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea Canadian Single-spike Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87843
Orthocarpus luteus Yellow Owl's-clover Species Plant G5 SNR 41315
Polemonium pulcherrimum ssp. delicatum Beautiful Jacob's-ladder Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 87916
Lupinus sulphureus Sulphur-flower Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 41446
Cuscuta indecora var. neuropetala Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88022
Geum macrophyllum Largeleaf Avens Species Plant G5 SNR 41634
Gayophytum diffusum ssp. parviflorum Spreading Groundsmoke Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88155
Balsamorhiza careyana var. careyana Carey's Balsamroot Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 88245
Mimulus suksdorfii Suksdorf's Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 SNR 41862
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. pyrolifolium Pyrola-leaved Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88332
Cryptantha affinis Slender Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 42034
Salix lasiolepis var. bigelovii Arroyo Willow Variety Plant G5T1T3Q SNR 88422
Stellaria crassifolia Fleshy Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 42166
Eriophyllum lanatum var. lanatum Common Woolly-sunflower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88496
Goodyera oblongifolia Giant Rattlesnake-plantain Species Plant G5? SNR 42281
Symphyotrichum laeve var. geyeri Smooth Blue Aster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88592
Toxicodendron rydbergii Northern Poison-oak Species Plant G5 SNR 42351
CSV