Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Rhizagrotis stylata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474895
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Neotamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Pantosteus virescens Green Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
CSV