Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant G5 S1 54991
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant G3G4 S1 45821
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis A Lichen Species Fungi GNR S1 38432
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant G5 S1 56517
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant G3G4 S1 46335
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S1 43254
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S1 52326
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
CSV