Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9887
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
CSV