Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Afotella cylindrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474128
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Cucullia luna A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474391
Eudryas brevipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474459
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
CSV