Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
CSV