Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G5 S1 51840
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Elymus hirsutus Boreal Wild Rye Species Plant G5 S1 40832
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
CSV