Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
CSV