Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Odontosia elegans Elegant Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25309
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Vallonia pulchella Lovely Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25844
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
CSV