Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Porterella carnosula Western Porterella Species Plant G4 S3 45974
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
CSV