Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
CSV