Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Racomitrium varium Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Lophozia longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
CSV