Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
CSV