Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
CSV