Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
CSV