Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
CSV