Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
CSV