Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Clostera albosigma Sigmoid Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23376
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23700
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Aplectoides condita A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25091
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Hesperia viridis Green Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26648
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Astragalus leptaleus Park Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S3 52654
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Astragalus beckwithii var. sulcatus Beckwith's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant G5T3 S3 89665
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Acronicta innotata Unmarked Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31493
Eriogonum shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S3 44877
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Agnorisma bugrai Collared Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 23971
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Astragalus atratus var. owyheensis Owyhee Mourning Milkvetch Variety Plant G4G5T3 S3 92599
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Xestia imperita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 79611
Anarta farnhami A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474161
Aseptis characta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474193
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Cucullia mcdunnoughi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474392
Eupsilia fringata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474460
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Ufeus satyricus Brown Satyr Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28575
Mimulus clivicola Bank Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 42963
Sympistis major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474603
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Pheosia rimosa Black-rimmed Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30621
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Sympistis corusca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474957
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Comandra livida Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Odontosia elegans Elegant Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25309
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Gluphisia severa Banded Pebble Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29828
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
CSV