Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
CSV