Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
CSV