Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
CSV