Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Cycnia tenera Delicate Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29001
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
CSV