Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Agoseris glauca var. agrestis Pale Goat-chicory Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 84143
Sidalcea neomexicana ssp. crenulata Subspecies Plant G4?TNR SNR 84354
Penstemon glandulosus var. glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84444
Perideridia bolanderi ssp. bolanderi Bolander's Yampah Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84532
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex Smooth Cliffbrake Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 84602
Symphyotrichum falcatum var. crassulum White Prairie Aster Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84702
Streptopus streptopoides var. brevipes Kruhsea Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84946
Saxifraga nidifica var. claytoniifolia Peak Saxifrage Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85021
Bazzania ambigua Species Plant G3G5 SNR 33747
Moneses uniflora ssp. uniflora One-flower Wintergreen Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85136
Bromus inermis var. purpurascens Awnless Brome Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 85221
Bryum meesioides Species Plant G4G5 SNR 35192
Saxifraga oppositifolia ssp. oppositifolia Purple Mountain Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85364
Sorbus sitchensis var. sitchensis Sitka Mountain-ash Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85499
Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. chrysopsidis Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 SNR 85605
Ramalina farinacea A Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 SNR 37138
Viola purpurea ssp. venosa Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85738
Ranunculus orthorhynchus var. orthorhynchus Straight-beak Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNR 85836
Rorippa curvisiliqua var. curvisiliqua Curve-pod Yellowcress Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 85943
Festuca saximontana var. saximontana Rocky Mountain Fescue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85997
Hackelia deflexa Northern Stickseed Species Plant G5 SNR 39330
Astragalus argophyllus var. argophyllus Silverleaf Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 86116
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Townsendia alpigena var. alpigena Mountain Townsend-daisy Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86224
Comarum palustre Marsh Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 39514
Carex parryana var. brevisquama Variety Plant G4G5T1T3 SNR 86331
Carex livida var. radicaulis Livid Sedge Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86435
Heterotheca villosa var. foliosa Hairy False Goldenaster Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 86533
Senecio crassulus Thick-leaf Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 39874
Anemone parviflora var. parviflora Small-flower Anemone Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86610
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus American Red Raspberry Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86732
Carex haydeniana Hayden's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40170
Astragalus convallarius var. convallarius Lesser Rushy Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86808
Astragalus lentiginosus var. salinus Sodaville Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86914
Cryptantha pterocarya Wingnut Cat's-eye Species Plant G5 SNR 40378
Linanthus nuttallii ssp. nuttallii Nuttall's Linanthus Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86986
Eleocharis palustris Creeping Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 40484
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Campanula parryi Parry's Northern Harebell Species Plant G4? SNR 40617
Geum triflorum var. ciliatum Prairie-smoke Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87188
Cirsium undulatum Nodding Thistle Species Plant G5 SNR 40725
Fragaria virginiana ssp. platypetala Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 87287
Panicum sonorum Sonoran Panicgrass Species Plant G3Q SNR 40898
Erysimum capitatum var. perenne Sierra Wallflower Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 87406
Perideridia parishii Parish's Yampah Species Plant G4 SNR 41008
Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Meadowrue Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87484
Astragalus whitneyi Whitney's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 41072
Carex breweri var. paddoensis Brewer's Sedge Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87640
Mimulus tilingii Subalpine Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 SNR 41146
Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa Shore Sedge Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87778
Plantago aristata Large-bract Plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 41283
Potentilla ovina var. ovina Variety Plant G5?T5? SNR 87965
Angelica roseana Rock Angelica Species Plant G4 SNR 41525
Oxytropis borealis var. viscida Sticky Crazyweed Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 88088
Lupinus leucophyllus var. belliae Woolly-leaf Lupine Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 88199
Phlox multiflora ssp. multiflora Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88283
Symphyotrichum falcatum White Prairie Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 41958
Penstemon attenuatus var. pseudoprocerus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88371
Sphenosciadium capitellatum Swamp Whiteheads Species Plant G5 SNR 42067
Rumex aquaticus var. fenestratus Western Dock Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88438
CSV