Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
CSV