Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
CSV