Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
CSV