Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Rorippa curvisiliqua Curve-pod Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 52710
Erysimum capitatum Western Wallflower Species Plant G5 SNR 52809
Penstemon subglaber Smooth Beardtongue Species Plant G3G4 SNR 52933
Vaccinium deliciosum Rainier Blueberry Species Plant G5 SNR 53065
Balsamorhiza incana Hoary Balsamroot Species Plant G4 SNR 53236
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Ruppia maritima Ditch-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 53463
Mimulus breweri Brewer's Monkey-flower Species Plant G5 SNR 53636
Thysanocarpus curvipes Fringepod Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53716
Juncus nodosus Knotted Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 54064
Potamogeton foliosus Leafy Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 54139
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Piperia elongata Dense-flower Rein Orchid Species Plant G3G5 SNR 54499
Purshia stansburiana Stansbury's Cliffrose Species Plant G5 SNR 54655
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Species Bird G5 SNA 15304
Saxifraga rhomboidea Diamondleaf Saxifrage Species Plant G4G5 SNR 54760
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Species Bird G4 SNA 15452
Stipa nelsonii Nelson's Needlegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54866
Senecio integerrimus Entire-leaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 54979
Alectoris chukar Chukar Species Bird G5 SNA 15628
Pteryxia petraea Rock Wavewing Species Plant G4 SNR 55068
Empidonax wrightii Gray Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S4B 15772
Ceratophyllum demersum Common Hornwort Species Plant G5 SNR 55159
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Species Bird G5 SNA 15897
Astragalus convallarius Timber Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 55266
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Species Bird G5 S5B 16161
Salix lasiolepis Arroyo Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55529
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Epilobium ciliatum Hairy Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 55799
Festuca rubra Red Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 55897
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill Species Fish G5 SNA 16589
Sisyrinchium halophilum Western Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56003
Ranunculus sceleratus Cursed Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 56180
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow Species Bird G5 S4B 17045
Cymopterus nivalis Snow Wavewing Species Plant G5 SNR 56270
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 17188
Senecio fremontii Fremont's Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 56335
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Eriastrum wilcoxii Wilcox's Eriastrum Species Plant G5 SNR 56458
Viola utahensis Utah Violet Species Plant G4?Q SNR 56538
Perca flavescens Yellow Perch Species Fish G5 SNA 17482
Verbena hastata Blue Vervain Species Plant G5 SNR 56735
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Species Bird G5 SNA 17727
Artemisia dracunculus Dragon Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 56833
Gnaphalium palustre Western Marsh Cudweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56960
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Onychomys leucogaster Northern Grasshopper Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 18361
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 18489
Lupinus minimus Kettle Falls Lupine Species Plant G3G4 SNR 57637
Selasphorus platycercus Broad-tailed Hummingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 18597
Cerastium nutans Nodding Chickweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57776
Pica hudsonia Black-billed Magpie Species Bird G5 S5 18735
Sparganium chlorocarpum Simplestem Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 57918
Monarda fistulosa Wild Bergamot Beebalm Species Plant G5 SNR 58057
Claytonia sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Species Plant G5 SNR 58147
Argentina anserina Silverweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58304
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 19177
Coregonus clupeaformis Lake Whitefish Species Fish G5 SNA 19320
Glaux maritima Sea Milkwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58552
CSV