Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9801 - 9881 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Alopecurus geniculatus Meadow Foxtail Species Plant GU SNR 41262
Nama densum var. parviflorum Compact Fiddleleaf Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89438
Sedum debile Weak-stem Stonecrop Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50038
Descurainia pinnata ssp. filipes Pinnate Tansy-mustard Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87929
Gayophytum humile Low Groundsmoke Species Plant G5 SNR 58728
Linanthus harknessii Harkness Linanthus Species Plant G4? SNR 45759
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Agoseris glauca var. agrestis Pale Goat-chicory Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 84143
Poa pringlei Pringle's Bluegrass Species Plant G3? SNR 54483
Eriogonum niveum Snow Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 43849
Juncus bufonius var. bufonius Toad Rush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91357
Oncorhynchus clarkii ssp. 2 Snake River Fine-spotted Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish G4T1T2Q SNA 79758
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Astragalus obscurus Arcane Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 39495
Ribes oxyacanthoides ssp. hendersonii Henderson's Currant Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89950
Ribes cereum Wax Currant Species Plant G5 SNR 61196
Agrostis humilis Mountain Bentgrass Species Plant G4Q SNR 48268
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Puccinellia distans Spreading Alkali Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 46367
Gilia capitata ssp. capitata Blue Field Gilia Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84656
Lupinus pusillus Small Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 55096
Arabis puberula Blue Mountain Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 42058
Machaeranthera grindelioides var. grindelioides Rayless Tansy-aster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91950
Collomia tinctoria Yellow-staining Collomia Species Plant G5 SNR 50758
Heuchera micrantha var. micrantha Crevice Alumroot Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 88512
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Chaetadelpha wheeleri Wheeler's Skeleton-weed Species Plant G4 SNR 61881
Ambrosia tomentosa Skeleton-leaf Bursage Species Plant G4 SNR 49028
Geranium viscosissimum var. nervosum Sticky Geranium Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 86905
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Sphaeralcea coccinea Red Globemallow Species Plant G5 SNR 53402
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia Creeper Species Plant G5 SNR 42789
Arnica chamissonis var. andina Leafy Leopardbane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90470
Stephanomeria minor Narrowleaf Skeletonplant Species Plant G5 SNR 51571
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Acer grandidentatum var. grandidentatum Bigtooth Maple Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 89081
Carex norvegica Scandinavian Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 47090
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth Species Fish G5 SNA 17350
Calamagrostis stricta var. stricta Bentgrass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85310
Cornus canadensis Dwarf Dogwood Species Plant G5 SNR 45271
Cardamine breweri var. breweri Brewer's Bittercress Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92427
Pipilo erythrophthalmus Eastern Towhee Species Bird G5 SNA 19397
Arnica parryi ssp. parryi Subspecies Plant SNR 83727
Aconitum columbianum Columbia Monkshood Species Plant G5 SNR 54056
Astragalus lentiginosus Mottled Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 40918
Thamnolia vermicularis Alpine Lichen Species Fungi G5 SNR 38238
Agrostis exarata var. monolepis Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNR 87481
Chimaphila umbellata Common Wintergreen Species Plant G5 SNR 60741
Trientalis borealis Northern Starflower Species Plant G5 SNR 47767
Salix brachycarpa var. brachycarpa Short-fruit Willow Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85958
Claytonia cordifolia Heartleaf Springbeauty Species Plant G5 SNR 56334
Castilleja lutescens Stiff Yellow Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4G5 SNR 43455
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Phlox diffusa Spreading Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 41506
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
CSV