Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9912
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
CSV