Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
CSV