Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
CSV