Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Scaphinotus regularis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476602
Sialia currucoides Mountain Bluebird Species Bird G5 S5B 18274
Elymus submuticus Wild Rye Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57377
Tetanocera plumosa A Marsh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476618
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Carex scoparia Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57506
Thrassis francisi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476634
Sciurus carolinensis Eastern Gray Squirrel Species Mammal G5 SNA 18505
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Microlestes nigrinus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476650
Thomomys talpoides Northern Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G5 S5 18634
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Triepeolus timberlakei A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476666
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Coriomeris humilis A Leaf-footed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476682
Anas americana American Wigeon Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18845
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Andrena crassihirta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476698
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Species Bird G5 SNA 18980
Cardamine cordifolia Heartleaf Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 58127
Dichelonyx valida A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476714
Myodes gapperi Southern Red-backed Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 19078
Tetradymia canescens Gray Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 58288
Diplotaxis subangulata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476730
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Species Bird G5 S4B 19194
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Cheumatopsyche pettiti A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476746
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Laevicephalus totalus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476762
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19471
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Litomiris curtus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476778
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 19626
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Arge clavicornis An Argid Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476794
Colaptes auratus Northern Flicker Species Bird G5 S5 19793
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Callisthenes moniliatus Collared Beautiful Black Searcher Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476810
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Cirsium vulgare Bull Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 58986
Codophila remota A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476826
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Ectemnius dilectus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476842
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Carex utriculata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59216
Episyron snowi A Spider Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476858
Amara discors A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20304
Lupinus caespitosus Stemless-dwarf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 59350
Formica hewitti An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476874
Punctum minutissimum Small Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20485
Carex unilateralis One-sided Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59481
Eurygaster amerinda A Shield Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476890
Malacosoma californicum Western Tent Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20682
Salix barclayi Barclay's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 59607
Helops convexulus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476906
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Buglossoides arvensis Corn-gromwell Species Plant GNR SNA 59729
Podalonia atriceps A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476922
Apatania barri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GU SNR Tier 3 21061
Bromus hordeaceus Soft Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59837
Sericoda bembidioides A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476938
Pseudocloeon apache A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21180
Cyperus erythrorhizos Red-root Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59949
Okanagana annulata A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476954
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Entypus aratus Species Invertebrate SNR 1854684
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Hyoscyamus niger Black Henbane Species Plant GNR SNA 60176
Martes caurina Pacific Marten Species Mammal G4 SNR 1912455
Saprinus lugens A Clown Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21654
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Enallagma carunculatum Tule Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21790
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Lycaena mariposa Mariposa Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22014
Knautia arvensis Blue-button Species Plant GNR SNA 60540
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Malcolmia africana African Adder's-mouth Species Plant GNR SNA 60813
Ponometia semiflava Half-yellow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22393
Poa stenantha Narrow-flower Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60895
Pacifastacus gambelii Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22576
Calochortus bruneaunis Bruneau Mariposa Lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61035
Euphilotes enoptes Dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22703
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple-weed Chamomile Species Plant G5 SNA 61126
Baetisca lacustris A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22881
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61234
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Amelanchier utahensis Utah Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 61372
Podmosta decepta Least Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23204
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 61426
Trimerotropis cyaneipennis Blue-winged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23328
Bromus diandrus Great Brome Species Plant G5 SNA 61525
Physella virginea Sunset Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 23465
Stellaria nitens Shiny Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61684
Pyrgus ruralis Two-banded Checkered Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23637
CSV