Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
CSV