Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
CSV